Niacin

Other names: Nicotinamide, Vitamin B3, nicotinic acid
Niacin is the generic term for nicotinic acid and its derivatives. It is a vitamin from the B group, which is contained particularly in cereals, meat and fruit. It is essentially involved in several important cellular metabolic processes and is a popular ingredient in anti-aging products, as well as in acne therapy. In acne treatment, it regulates the production of sebum and reduces inflammation. The barrier function of the skin is strengthened, and water loss is reduced - which also has a positive effect on skin that suffers from neurodermatitis, especially because nicotinamide is very well tolerated. In the care of mature skin wrinkles and dark spots are reduced and skin elasticity is improved.

Cosmetic properties:

  • smoothes the skin, reduces pigmentation spots, promotes skin elasticity, ideal for anti-aging skin care
  • regulates sebum production, reduces inflammation, the ideal treatment for acne
  • promotes the barrier function of the skin, reduces moisture loss
  • particularly compatible, suitable for atopic dermatitis

see. Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012